Home » Departments » Utilities » Notice to Customers

Notice to Customers

City of Florence PWS 2460005 failed to collect the required number of triggered source bacteriological samples for fecal indicator monitoring of the ground water system during October 2011. This monitoring is required by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality’s “Drinking Water Standards” and the federal “Safe Drinking Water Act,” Public Law 95-523.

Triggered source samples are used to monitor water quality and indicate if the water is free of fecal indicator bacteria. Following a positive routine total coliform result in our distribution system, our water system is required to submit one triggered source sample for every active ground water well.  Failure to collect all required triggered source samples is a violation of the monitoring requirements and we are required to notify you of this violation.

If you have any questions regarding this violation, you may contact James Cheshire 254-793-2490.

Posted/Delivered on: 08-02-2017

_________________________________________________________________________

 

The CITY OF FLORENCE water system PWS ID 2460005 has violated the monitoring and reporting requirements set by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) in Tile 30, Texas Administrative Code (30 TAC), Section 290, Subchapter F. Public water systems are required to properly disinfect water before distribution, maintain acceptable disinfection residuals within the distribution system, monitor the disinfectant residual at various locations throughout the distribution system, and report the results of that monitoring to the TCEQ on a quarterly basis.

Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water is safe from microbial contamination.

This/These violation(s) occurred in the monitoring period(s)   10-1-15 to 12-30-15

We are taking the following actions to address this issue:

Taking samples, properly documenting samples, and sent to TCEQ.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact  Cory Seyk at 512-818-1683

Posted/Delivered on: 06-02-2016

_________________________________________________________________________

 

The CITY OF FLORENCE has violated the monitoring and reporting requirements set by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) in Chapter 30, Section 290, Subchapter F.  Even though these were not emergencies, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing (or did) to correct these situations.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During January 1-December 31, 2015. we did not complete all monitoring or testing for lead and copper and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.

The table below lists the contaminants we did not properly test for during the last year, how often we are supposed to sample for lead and copper, how many samples we are supposed to take, how many samples we took, when samples should have been taken, and the date on which the follow – up samples will be taken.

Contaminant       Required      Number of      When Samples Should      When Samples were or will
Sampling      Samples           have been taken                   be taken
frequency
Lead & Copper    10 Samples           0                  01/01/15 to 12/31/15          12/01/15 to 01/31/16
Tap Water Sampling

What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. For more information, please contact Cory Seyk at 512-818-1683 or by mail PO Box 430, Florence, Texas 76527.

The City have distributed the testing bottles to designated addresses to submit for testing.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Florence. Public Water System Number: (TX2460005)
Date Distributed: January 4, 2016